Save 15% on your initial order with coupon code: MEDLINE15

Privacy Policy

Medline is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy as we base our business on the trust you place in our products and us. We created our Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of the individuals using the website. The information we collect is gathered to ensure secure ordering/inquiring and to provide a more personal experience.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Any information you provide is used to support customer relationships and to improve your experience on our website. Note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on this website, even if you do not complete your transaction by clicking “continue” or “login.” Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to inquire why you did not complete your transaction.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Medline does not sell, rent, or lease its customer list to third parties. We use personal information solely for the purposes of marketing our product offering to individuals and to administer our systems.

COOKIES

There are various technologies, including "cookies," which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a web site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer containing information about your interaction with the website. Health & Wellness may use cookies to help identify you and to customize your experience. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept or decline it. If you decline the cookie, some parts of the site may not work as expected.

SECURITY

Your online account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. To prevent unauthorized use and to maintain the highest level of security we ask that you not share or provide others with your user name and password. Health & Wellness uses data networks protected by industry standard firewalls and password protection. Only certain Medline associates have access to the information you provide us.

BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS

Health & Wellness contains links to other websites. Medline is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the websites you choose to visit to better understand how they use and share your information.

CONTACT US

Medline updates this policy from time to time so please review it periodically. If you should have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Statement please contact us via email at healthandwellness@medline.com.

HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

As required by the Privacy Regulations Promulgated Pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. “Protected health information” is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information:

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by our organization, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of the organization, and any other use required by law.

Treatment:

We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party. For example, we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you. For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

Payment:

Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for equipment or supplies coverage may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for coverage.

Healthcare Operations:

We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of our organization. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, accreditation activities, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your protected health information to accrediting agencies as part of an accreditation survey. We may also call you by name while you are at our facility. We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to check the status of your equipment.

We may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization: as Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases, Health Oversight, Abuse or Neglect, Food and Drug Administration requirements, Legal Proceedings, Law Enforcement, Criminal Activity, Inmates, Military Activity, National Security, and Workers’ Compensation. Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of Section 164.500. Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only with Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object, unless required by law.

You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your physician or this organization has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

Your Rights:

Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information.

You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information. This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply. Our organization is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request. If our organization believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location. You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively, e.g., electronically.

You may have the right to have our organization amend your protected health information. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes. You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice.

Complaints:

You have the right to file a complaint with us if you believe that your client rights or privacy rights have been violated. Medline Industries, Inc. will not intimidate or retaliate against any individual who reports a breach of policy.

Privacy/Patient Confidentiality Concerns:

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information, if you have any questions concerning about your client/patient rights, please contact us at 844.324.6415.

Copyright © 2017-2018 Medline Industries, Inc. All rights reserved.